• Search the Site

q&a

10-21-2021 Questions and Answers

10-21-2021 Questions and Answers 1200 628 Michelle Boyer

Q: Could you please share with me what national has for their “Global Ends” policy? 

A:   National Council’s Ends Policy is stated  in Resolution 74, to view click here: https://members.ssvpusa.org/governance/resolutions/. In this case National Office also means National Council. The Ends for the National Council are the Society’s Essential Elements of Spirituality, Fellowship, and Service.

Q:  We added a room to our pantry and our president who is a carpenter by trade with the help of other members was paid to build it. The total price of the project was lower than the cost of a hired contractor. Is this ok under the bylaws of SVdP?

 A:  It is okay for Conferences to pay the president or any other member to do a particular thing for a short term job as long as all members know and are in agreement with the terms. This could become a problem if it is happening consistently, and the Conference must be aware of any conflicts of interest. It can also be a problem if the president or other officers are paid on a consistent basis for doing regular jobs, as they would lose their eligibility to hold office. In this example the president is indeed a paid contractor. As such, good accounting and audit principles include soliciting bids for projects over certain cost estimates set by the board of directors. This transparency is important to demonstrate to the public and supporters that the Society’s leaders are not unduly compensated for any professional work provided to the Society.

Spanish Questions & Answers

P: ¿Podría compartir conmigo qué tiene nacional para su política de “fines globales”? 

R:   La Política de Fines del Consejo Nacional se establece en la Resolución 74; para verla, haga clic aquí: https://members.ssvpusa.org/governance/resolutions/. En este caso, Oficina Nacional también significa Consejo Nacional. Los Fines del Consejo Nacional son los Elementos Esenciales de Espiritualidad, Amistad y Servicio de la Sociedad.

P: Agregamos una habitación a nuestra despensa y nuestro presidente, que es carpintero, con la ayuda de otros miembros, recibió un pago para construirla. El precio total del proyecto fue menor que el costo de un contratista contratado. ¿Está esto bien según los estatutos de SVdP?

R:  Está bien que las Conferencias le paguen al presidente o cualquier otro miembro para que haga algo en particular por un trabajo a corto plazo, siempre que todos los miembros conozcan y estén de acuerdo con los términos. Esto podría convertirse en un problema si ocurre de manera constante, y la Conferencia debe ser consciente de cualquier conflicto de intereses. También puede ser un problema si al presidente u otros funcionarios se les paga de manera constante por realizar trabajos regulares, ya que perderían su elegibilidad para ocupar el cargo. En este ejemplo, el presidente es de hecho un contratista pagado. Como tal, los buenos principios de contabilidad y auditoría incluyen la solicitud de ofertas para proyectos por encima de ciertas estimaciones de costos establecidas por la junta directiva. Esta transparencia es importante para demostrar al público y a los partidarios que los líderes de la Sociedad no son compensados ​​indebidamente por ningún trabajo profesional proporcionado a la Sociedad.

10-14-2021 Questions and Answers

10-14-2021 Questions and Answers 1200 628 Michelle Boyer

Q: Where does the Council get its support?

A:  According to the Rule, Part III, Statute 24, “The authority to manage the Society’s assets remains exclusively with the Councils …” This statute goes on to say, “Councils may determine annually the percentage of the funds of each Council or Conference within their area that may be made available to them …”

Chapter 2 of the Manual, page 26, subheading ‘Funds of the Conference’ states, “Conference members should never adopt the attitude that the money is theirs …” In addition, under ‘Donation of Conferences’ it reads, “Surplus funds should be shared generously with needier Conferences or the special works of the District.”

Additionally, Councils are free to operate their own stores, raise funds from the public, and to generate their own funds through events and other revenue-generating activities.

Q:  The solidarity contribution assessment for stores is based on their total revenue (normally total sales), and not on their profits (sales minus expenses). Correct?

A:  Yes, on the Stores Report there is a line item titled “Total Revenue” (not “Total All Store Income”) that is used to determine the solidarity assessment for a store. Expenses do not come into play in the solidarity calculation.

Spanish Questions & Answers

P: ¿Dónde obtiene el apoyo el Consejo?

R:  De acuerdo con la Regla, Parte III, Estatuto 24, “La autoridad para administrar los bienes de la Sociedad es exclusiva de los Consejos…” Este estatuto continúa diciendo, “el Consejo…puede determinar anualmente el porcentaje de los fondos que pueden estar disponibles para ellos de cada Consejo o Conferencia dentro de su área.”

El capítulo 2 del Manual, página 26, subtítulo ‘Fondos de la Conferencia’ establece: “Los miembros de las conferencias nunca deben adoptar la actitud de que el dinero les pertenece a ellos …” Además, en “Donación a la Conferencias” se lee: “Los fondos extras deben ser compartidos generosamente con otras Conferencias con más necesidades o en los Trabajos Especiales del consejo o del distrito.”

Además, los Consejos son libres de operar sus propias tiendas, recaudar fondos del público y generar sus propios fondos a través de eventos y otras actividades generadoras de ingresos.

P: La evaluación de la contribución solidaria para las tiendas se basa en sus ingresos totales (normalmente ventas totales) y no en sus ganancias (ventas menos gastos). ¿Correcto?

R:  Sí, en el Informe de Tiendas hay una línea titulada “Ingresos Totales” (no “Ingresos totales de las tiendas”) que se utiliza para determinar la evaluación de solidaridad para una tienda. Los gastos no entran en el cálculo de la solidaridad.

9-30-21 Questions & Answers

9-30-21 Questions & Answers 1200 628 Jill Pioter
Q: We have two Conference members that for the past 8 years have not done any personal contact with the poor, but they do have a say on how we help those in need. Is there anything in the Rule that states they have to be involved person to person with our friends in need? If so, where is it written and where do we go from here with that?

A:  To be an active member you must be Catholic, attend meetings regularly, and participate in the works of the Society, which is helping our friends in need. However, this does not mean that someone who, for example,  works in a pantry and doesn’t do face to face visits but is still active isn’t a member, so long as they are doing works of the Society and not just attending meetings.  If they are only attending meetings and not doing the services/works, then they are not eligible to vote.  However, if the Conference allows them to attend the meetings, then the Conference is allowing them to offer opinions.

Q: Our Conference was formed with three parishes into one at the pastor’s request because the priest was the same in all three parishes.  We are a strong Conference with lots of good works.  The President is asking if another parish five miles down the road that has its own priest can join us?  I have asked him to start their own Conference.  Can we allow another parish to join in just because they want to?

 A: Multi-parish Conferences are perfectly acceptable, and can even be advantageous, as you can draw on a larger pool of parishioners for members and officers, and increase your donor base. Building on to the foundation of an existing strong Conference is certainly easier than starting a new Conference.  Since the neighboring parish has its own pastor, you need to get the permission of that pastor, as you’ll want to raise funds there, communicate the Society’s works in their bulletin, and do an annual Invitation to Serve pulpit appeal for members. Appoint a Conference VP from that parish, and over time, ensure a good balance of officers from all parishes.  Consider rotating meeting locations so it is easy for all to attend. You might consider the new parish as a “start up” process toward building their own Conference as soon as stabilized leaders and resources allow.

P: Tenemos dos miembros de la Conferencia que durante los últimos 8 años no han tenido ningún contacto personal con los pobres, pero sí tienen derecho de votar sobre cómo ayudamos a los que tienen necesidades. ¿Hay algo en la Regla que indique que deben participar de persona a persona con nuestros amigos con necesidades? Si es así, ¿dónde está escrito y qué hacemos?

R: Para ser un miembro activo debe ser católico, asistir a las reuniones con regularidad y participar en los trabajos de la Sociedad, que está ayudando a nuestros amigos con necesidades. Sin embargo, esto no significa que alguien que, por ejemplo, trabaja en una despensa y no hace visitas cara a cara, pero sigue activo, no es miembro, siempre y cuando esté haciendo trabajos de la Sociedad y no solo asistiendo en las reuniones. Si solo asisten a reuniones y no realizan los servicios/trabajos, entonces no son elegibles para votar. Sin embargo, si la Conferencia les permite asistir a las reuniones, entonces la Conferencia les permite ofrecer opiniones.

P: Nuestra Conferencia se formó con tres parroquias en una a petición del pastor porque el sacerdote era el mismo en las tres parroquias. Somos una Conferencia fuerte con muchas buenas obras. El presidente pregunta si otra parroquia a cinco millas más adelante que tenga su propio sacerdote puede unirse a nosotros. Le he pedido que inicie su propia Conferencia. ¿Podemos permitir que otra parroquia se una solo porque así lo desee?

R: Las Conferencias multiparroquiales son perfectamente aceptables y pueden ser ventajosas, ya que puede recurrir a un grupo más grande de feligreses para miembros y funcionarios, y aumentar su base de donantes. Construir sobre la fundación sólida de una Conferencia existente es ciertamente más fácil que comenzar una nueva Conferencia. Dado que la parroquia vecina tiene su propio pastor, debe obtener el permiso de él, ya que querrá recaudar fondos allí, comunicar los trabajos de la Sociedad en su boletín y hacer una invitación anual al púlpito para los miembros. Designe un vicepresidente de la Conferencia de esa parroquia y, con el tiempo, asegúrese de que haya un buen equilibrio entre los oficiales de todas las parroquias. Considere la posibilidad de rotar las ubicaciones de las reuniones para que sea fácil para todos asistir. Puede considerar la nueva parroquia como un proceso de “puesta en marcha” hacia la construcción de su propia Conferencia tan pronto como lo permitan los líderes y los recursos estabilizados.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

    Privacy Preferences

    When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

    Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
    Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
    Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
    Click to enable/disable video embeds.
    Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.
    Skip to content